QUESTION

What happens if the petitioner does not respond to respondent’s attorney?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Wife files and husband obtains legal counsel. Wife nor attorney respond to husband’s attorney.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your attorney needs to just go forward with the dissolution process.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Have your attorney communicate with the court by filing the response, doing, discovery, motions to compel, setting case for trial. All ABCs of lawyering divorce cases.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters