QUESTION

What happens if the primary custodial parent is incarcerated?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I reside in Georgia and I have joint custody of my twelve-year daughter. Her dad has primary custody. He is now incarcerated for four felony charges. My twelve-year old is at her grandparent’s house right now. Her other two sisters have filed a petition to cease visitation from the father and it was granted. Can I go get her and then go to court to modify custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file for modification, ask for it to be heard on an emergent basis.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters