QUESTION

What happens if we have a separation agreement but was not followed?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can you please tell me if me and my common law spouse of 22 years had a separation agreement draw up and we both signed and one of the conditions were that we would not take on each other’s debt but when his lawyer lied and said a search of our property was clean so I paid him out 10000$ for our family home. When my lawyer did the search it had a lean on it of 12000$ from a line of credit he had got in just his name, which I had to add to my mortgage to get a clear title and his lawyer released the money to him the same day we signed the agreement is there anything I can do to recover that money?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There is no common law Marriage in California
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
A separation agreement is a contract; You can sue him civilly; Also sounds like there might also be a claim for fraud and misrepresentation; Speak with you attorney
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have an attorney, he knows the facts, therefore ask your attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters