QUESTION

What happens if you find out your attorney was dating your ex’s attorney at the time you were getting a divorce?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should discuss the matter with the State Bar of California.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a problem with the service from your attorney there is no law that says they cannot date.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
More information needed. No question that this relationship should have been disclosed to you. You can report this to the State Bar for any disciplinary action that it may take against your attorney but, as far as you are directly concerned, were you damaged by this relationship. Were the results unsatisfactory? You might be able to have whatever court orders were made during this time period vacated because the conflict of interest wasn't disclosed to you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing unless you think there was bias and damage. See an attorney and explain your theory and how you were harmed and then follow their advise.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters