QUESTION

What happens if you lie on a pracipe?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My child's father stated that he talked to me on a certain day about a support issue and that I failed to respond now he's taking me to court. The first time I found out about this was when I received the notice of hearing.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
What is a pracipe?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You are obviously not in Colorado because Colorado does not use the term "praecipe" it can mean different things in different states; so, it isn't possible to accurately answer your question. Generally, however, the consequence of "lying" in a court document will depend on what the nature of the document is and how important the "lie" is in connection with what is being done or said. Simply stating, falsely or wrongly, that he talked to you doesn't sound like it has much significance to the ultimate issues to be decided.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
The question is unclear if it indicated a telephone conversation (these are easy to support or deny by getting a copy of a phone log) or if it was in person conversation. If it was an in person conversation that was alleged, then it becomes more of a he said to she said type of situation. I always have my clients keep logs of conversations as a practice that has the date, time, whether phone or in person, and notes regarding what was said. Then if the need should arise to verify later then there are notes that have been taken over the course of time. However, in this situation you should attend (with counsel) the hearing and state clearly and calmly that no such conversation took place and any future discussion regarding support should be done in writing to avoid the same situation.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Just make sure you respond to his paperwork and rebut what he said in your declaration.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unless you have some proof he lied, the court will have to decide who to believe.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
If you can prove that he lied, the court could charge him with perjury. Generally, they will not charge him though but may discredit anything else he has to say.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters