QUESTION

What happens if you thought you were divorced and got married, but wasn't divorced?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
From Louisiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
If you are asking whether the 2nd marriage is valid, then the answer is that it is not valid. However, certain civil effects may be available to a party in good faith.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters