QUESTION

what happens in a divorce settlement when you have a home involved

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
who gets the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
The answer depends completely on the unique facts of each case.   I recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice to New Jersey Family Law matters, go over your situation in detail, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. Your question does not identify where you live.  My offices are in Morristown.  I would be happy to meet with you.  If you want to do that, please call 973-455-1220. David F. Salvaggio, Esq.      
Answered on Dec 29th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters