QUESTION

What happens in a house paid for before getting married if we were only married 4 years and does she get half if I get divorced?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I heard if paid for before married it's a separate property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short version is "you are right."
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters