QUESTION

What happens now after I was found in contempt for not paying half of my taxes stipulated in my separation agreement?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was found in contempt of court in Colorado. I live in Nevada. I do not have the money to pay the taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You must find a way to pay. Try to get on a payment plan with the IRS, get a second job, take a loan, whatever it takes. Otherwise you will eventually end up in jail and owing even more money (as ongoing contempt is going to result in more attorney's fees . . . not only for you, but you will owe your ex's fees as well).
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters