QUESTION

What happens on a Motion to Appear in family court for support modification hearing?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It says, "Case listed for court to dispose of the defendants modification petition for reduction filed 2.23.15. Retro-activity to be addressed. Any over payments to the plaintiff will be addressed."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't know what a "Motion to Appear" is but the rest of it sounds like the defendant on 2/23 filed a petition for modification to lower his support payments. If the petition is granted, his payments are lowered effective 2/23, so retroactively he will have owe the new amount from 2/23 henceforth and not the old amount. If plaintiff was overpaid from 2/23, it will be reflected in the order.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 5:01 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters