QUESTION

What happens to a marriage if one person is trans?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I don't know if this is in the right topic but here goes. Say there's a same sex couple living in a state where same sex couples aren't recognized, but one of them is transgendered and is still legally considered the opposite gender. What if this couple got married and then the transgender person wanted to legally change their gender after the fact? Is their marriage no longer recognized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
To my knowledge, this is a matter of law that has never been addressed in Pennsylvania. I believe a change of gender of one of the partners would make the marriage void or voidable in the state that does not recognize same sex marriage.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters