QUESTION

What happens to children if their legal guardians get divorced?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The court appointed the grandparents as the legal guardians. Their mother and father are in jail. Would the children just be put into foster care or would the grandparents have to go through a custody battle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is more than one possible answer and the outcome will be fact specific to the particular family. The court will act in the best interest of if the children. Appointment of counsel for the children seems assured.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters