QUESTION

What happens to custody agreement if my boyfriend and I get married?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I had custody papers drawn up when we split up back in June but we have been back together since July and are getting married this month. Will the custody papers still be valid if we are married or do they become void?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It becomes void under Minnesota law as your boyfriend assumes marital custody over the child you have together.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You say the papers are "drawn up" but that doesn't clearly tell me whether they are filed and court ordered. If there is a Court Order, you will need to notify the Court that you are married. If there is not a court order, all you have is an informal agreement. You can tear those papers up once you get married as the marriage makes them void.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There are no "custody papers" in Washington. If you mean the court entered a parenting plan, you can either leave it in place or do a motion and agreed order to strike the plan starting on the date of your wedding.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Technically they are still in effect, especially if there is child support owing or payable. You really ought to go to court and get the order terminated.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Once you are married, any previous agreements would become void.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters