QUESTION

What happens to joint credit card debt in divorce ?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We have several joint account credit cards. Question #2 - We have a second mortgage on the home. Is it possible that one party receive the the house mortgage, and the other party receive the second mortgage debt ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answers to your questions are: Generally, it is split. Maybe, depending on the facts. Debt, like assets, are generally equally divided, but the court can do otherwise in "compelling circumstances."  See the article "Allocation of Debt at Divorce" posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/published-works/. Normally, whoever gets an asset gets the debt attached to that asset (such as a mortgage) unless there is some good reason to do otherwise (like a second being taken out on a house to get a car, and the other party keeping the car).  For an analysis of your specific facts and circumstances, you really should consult with a qualified family law attorney, in this or some other office.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters