QUESTION

What happens to my alimony if my ex left the country

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2019 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He left I had no knowledge he was planning this
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The alimony is enforced, based upon the Final Judgment and Marital Settlement Agreement. A seasoned family lawyer should litigate the enforcement of alimony. Your former spouse should be served with the enforcement, in the country in which he or she is residing.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
No matter where he goes in the world, he is still required to make payment. If he stops making payments, the issue becomes enforceability AND the cost to enforce. You should consult with a highly skilled family law attorney. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 24th, 2019 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters