QUESTION

What happens to our agreement when neither one of us are still in the state the agreement was made in?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My daughter's father and I have a custody agreement, joint legal with him having sole physical. He moved out of the state we both lived in and left our daughter with me. A couple of months afterward I also moved out of state and her father decided to let her stay with his parents in the state to finish out school. What happens to our agreement when neither one of us are still in the state the agreement was made in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

child support Attorney serving Northborough, MA at Aaron Hutchins
Update Your Profile
The state in which the children reside will typically assume jurisdiction. If neither of you are living with the children, then whoever has the children should be petitioning the court to be appointed legal guardians of them. It doesn't sound like a very smart system that both of you have created.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters