QUESTION

What happens to the former family home after divorce with no property settlement as yet and ex spouse files for Ch 13 bankruptcy

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Debts in Ch 13 are ex spouses debts incurred after he left the marriage. Former family home was not put in the bankruptcy. He has since remarried and lives in home of new spouse. Now demanding his portion of home but I am unable to buy him out. Can I be forced out of my home in bankruptcy court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am having a hard time answering this question. Please restate your question. I need more information to give you the best answer. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters