QUESTION

What happens to the house during a divorce?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm getting ready to go through a divorce and I'm hitting a wall. She wants the house and if my pay gets split for both of us, she will not be able to pay the payments plus it in my name only. She can't buy it from me and I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
All anyone can say is that the house will either be assigned to one of you or ordered sold. No facts you provided guarantee any of those outcomes.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters