QUESTION

What happens to visitation of the NCP when the government declares state of emergency or we have to go into quarantine.

Asked on Mar 13th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
We live in Texas and the corona pandemic is upon us, but do I just let my kids travel 5 hours away with them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
The Texas Supreme Court issued Misc. Docket No. 20-9043 earlier this week.  To summarize, it says that for the purposes of who has the right to possession of the children, the parties are required to follow the regularly scheduled spring vacation schedule.  You can find a copy of the order if you type "Texas Misc. Docket No. 20-9043" in a web brouser.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2020 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters