QUESTION

What happens when a 23 year gets a 15 year old pregnant?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2020 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
So i got pregnant by a 23 year old but when we had met he told me he was 19 so i didnt think much of it and i had found out he was 23 a little after i found out i was pregnant and we're not together anymore but i want to press charges for him lying and not wanting to financially help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: it depends.  There are two aspects here -- civil and criminal.  On the civil side, see the materials posted here, here, and here, and then I suggest conferring with a qualified family law specialist about matters of paternity, custody, and support.  On the criminal side, I would suggest calling Metro and making a police report, after which the outcome is no longer your responsibility.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2020 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters