QUESTION

What happens when a couple divorces and they own a home with an upside down mortgage?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I would guess at this time we owe around $80,000 more than the house is worth due to the market decline.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Either both or one of you needs to accept ownership and the balance of the mortgage in your divorce settlement negotiations.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 6:35 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters