QUESTION

What happens when a divorce is filed in 2014 but it continued unresolved into 2015?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
How is the divorce judged, under the 2014 law or is it judged under the new alimony 2015 law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The next law if the case was pending on January 1.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters