QUESTION

What happens when a family refuses to allow an adult person who is being discharged from psychiatric hospital to come home

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If an adult psychiatric patient is going to be discharged, there must be a discharge plan.  If the plan is to send the person home, and the parents or family refuse to allow the person to come home, there is no discharge plan in place, and its up to the facility to find housing for the person. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters