QUESTION

What happens when a father will not sign the motion papers to move out of state?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
What action should I take next? I'm planning on moving out of state, and my daughter's father has known for over 6 months now that it's almost time to leave and he wants to give me a hard time. He doesn't want to sign the papers so I can file a motion to move out of state, he wants me to close the case entirely. I download the forms to do so but it cost $60 just to file. If I close the case, will it affect my DHS case? Will it be harder for me to reopen the case to where I move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

if it is only a DHS case and not a court case, you can leave. If it is a court case, you must obtain a court order to leave.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters