QUESTION

What happens when a parent kicks their 15 year old child out? This is the second time that she has kicked him out.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My sister in law has kicked her 15 year old son out twice. The child has never been in any kind of trouble and other than normal teenage attitudes is a good kid. What can I do? I am wondering what is legal of me because he tells me he does not want to go home because it is just a matter of time before it happens again. This happened on Wednesday July 11 and the first time was June 8th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Jasper, AL at Nelson, Bryan and Cross
Update Your Profile
If you are willing to take the child into your home, you can petition for custody in the Juvenile Court in county in which the child resides.  Or you could go with the child to DHR and they might open up an investigation and file a similar motion with the court. Bob   Robert O. Bryan | Nelson, Bryan and Jones P.O. Box 2309, 1807 Corona Avenue | Jasper, AL 35502 Telephone: 205-387-7777 | Fax 205-384-0659   
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters