QUESTION

What happens when both parents who are divorced claim a dependent on their tax return?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Who is at fault if both parents claim a dependent on their tax return and the one paying child support has legal documentation indicating that they get to claim them until they reach 18? The child turned 18 in June 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
What normally will happen is that if both divorced parents try to claim a child, the IRS will flag both tax returns. They will then ask both parties to document how much time the child spent with each parent.  If  the final divorce decree allows the parent paying child support to claim the child, then that parent needs to get the other parent to sign an IRS form allowing them to claim the child on taxes.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters