QUESTION

What happens when divorcing a non-citizen/non-permanent resident, but we have a child?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife and i are not doing well and i believe divorce is in our future but i am unsure how it will occur since she is a citizen of Peru. We have a son together. All property is solely in my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Divorce law is unconcerned with citizenship.  The only factor necessary to obtain a divorce in Pennsylvania is that the parties actually be married.  Some counties require a copy of the marriage certificate, while others do not.  A no fault divorce can be obtained on one of 2 grounds, separation of at least one year, or consent after 90 days following filing and service of the complaint. I trust this answers your questions, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email on a free initial basis.    Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Mar 25th, 2022 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters