QUESTION

What happens when husband and wife agree to divorce and husband says the wife will get nothing?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2019 on Divorce - Maine
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married almost 16 years. We have decided to divorce, but he claims I am entitled only to the things I purchased or inherited and my IRAs and investments. He is retired and receiving a pension, the house is in his name but has a reverse mortgage, and I have been working as an ed tech for RSU 13 since we were married. I have been making between 10 and 15K per year. I have paid the electric, phone/internet bills and also helped with groceries until about 3 years ago when he chose to take over the utilities. I still assist with the household items/groceries. We both have children from previous marriages that are all over 18 and no longer live with us. He helped out with my son and daughter moneywise, but otherwise had nothing to do with them. Maybe I'm not entitled to anything, but wanted a consult to make sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, ME
Partner at Boyd Wentworth
2 Awards
You are entitled to more than your husband is suggesting to you. You are potentially entitled to spousal support as well as a fair share of any of the property (and debt) acquired during the marriage. You should speak with a lawyer about this. Feel free to contact me by phone (207-536-7147) or email (dylan@dylanboydlaw.com).
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2019 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters