QUESTION

What happens when I loose my job and I still have to pay same amount of child support?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I just lost my job and don't want child support to accumulate more than what already is. Child support agents are kind of rude and give a little or any information at all. I understand that a court order coul be change and that's all I'm looking to do because is obvious I'm not going to have the money to pay full amount they are asking for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion to modify support.  Nothing short of a court order modifying child support will change the order.  It being obvious that you are out of work and don't have the money will not excuse payment on the order you now have.  Once you file a motion, it is retroactive to the date you file it even if the hearing is off for some weeks.  You should see the Family Court Facilitator at the courthouse.  Lawyer, no fee, who can advise you how to go about it.  Good think you wrote as if you had not, you would not know what you now know that can help you.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters