QUESTION

what happens when you are married your husband dies and his will has his daughter from another marriage as executior, can the new wife get his pension

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
any of his estate what can she do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are entitled to a marital share of the estate, although you may not be entitled to become the executor.  You will also be entitled to his pension, even if it lists his former wife.  The marital share is 1/3 of the augmented estate.  
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters