QUESTION

What happens when you get married without a divorce? Now that I am divorce, how do I make this right?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was separated a few months after my first marriage. 13 yrs later I looked for him but could not find him. I was told by a friend he had divorce me, so remarried now 20 yrs. Looking for divorce papers and could not find it. I am now legally divorce. Can I remarried my now husband without a Problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  So first, let's clarify...you are sure you are divorced from the first spouse?  And you have a final judgment from a court confirming same?  Ok, so  your second marriage is what lawyers would say is void ab initio.  That's a fancy Latin way of saying that, under law, your second marriage never existed.  So now, if you marry again (with the divorce decree in hand, so to speak) the  marriage will then be legal.   You may have to address many other issues about property you own as husband and wife or other property and investments you have as husband and wife (when you were not), but getting (re)married is the start.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova, Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.  954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters