QUESTION

What if a parent isn't paying the correct amount of money for child support?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Someone with a job where they get about $39,940 a year would have to give the adult around $6790 a year in Wisconsin. Calculating that down into 12 months would be about $565.83 a month. What if the parent only gets $200 each month? Is there a way to get the rest of the money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you are not receiving the correct amount in child support, file an immediate motion for contempt. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 7:58 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters