QUESTION

What if anything can I do about a relationship I just left after being with him for 20 years?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2021 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
We weren't married when I left in February of this year we divorced 10 years ago but that way you stay together for ten years after we divorced because we basically got divorced because his family wasn't going to help us anymore and we needed help with our children financially and they weren't going to help if he was with me so we got divorced but as soon as we were stabled and got on her feet will your moves right back in together and have lived together every since we were buying property and I say we I did sit at home and I didn't work and that's something he is going to make sure that he tells y'all but I did so because we had four children and it would have been ridiculous to pay child care for for children it would have took my whole paycheck plus some of his just for child care. During this time however he started a business and he would have been able to do so had I not been sitting at home with our children I could have made the choice for him to stay at home with the kids whi
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may have had an informal ("common law") marriage and need to get divorced.  Talk with a local family law attorney.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 5:32 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters