QUESTION

What if both parents have violated a visatation order and were still spending time together but the custodial parent gets upset and keeps child away

Asked on Sep 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The custodial parent ordered contempt and enforcement on me because we stopped sleeping together and he was going to keep my child from me and not work with me when he was giving me extra time. Now he has changed his mine so I kept my child for longer than allowed and he has kept her from me afterwards but he has asked to see the judge regarding the issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    You are both bound by the Court's order.  As my father used to say, "two wrongs don't make a right."  This is a child you are dealing with...not a piece of property and it is time for both parents to treat her as such.  My suggestion is that you have this conversation with him.  However,  if  that still doesn't work, then you can  try to have your local police assist you, but most likely they will refer you back to the family court.  FIle the motion for contempt against the father as well.    I would suspect that the judge may give you a similar  response as to what I said above, but you have to listen to the judge or either of you could face more grave consequences. Cindy Vova The Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Sep 06th, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters