QUESTION

What if child isn't living with father and his parents claim kinship on her but have no rights to her can I take my daughter primary with me

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Father got caught lying to the judge and got put in contempt because she ordered him twice to have our daughter living with him and never did. My daughter is being medically neglected because grandparents have no legal rights to daughter so can't get her meds or take her to doctor and father won't do it himself. I want to just keep her since the grandparents aren't supposed to have her me and her dad are so do I have to return her or can I keep her? Judge already told the father I have legal rights that he went around by handing her to his parents when she should have came back to me. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Who has legal custody of your child now? if it is the father, and the father is not taking care of her but someone else is, you can file a motion with the court to seek primary placement of your child. Courts do not like "self-help" measures, so I do not recommend grabbing your chiild and having her live with you without a valid court order authorizing you to do so.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters