QUESTION

What if grandparents have custody of Children?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
How to I file if My Mom has custody of my kids? Do I still need to file papers including my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information provided to answer.  What do you mean "custody"?  Is there a court order of guardianship?  Actual custody order in favor of grandparent?  The kids just happen to have been there for some time?  Is there a divorce ongoing?  You are going to have to have a much more in-depth conversation with a family law specialist, revealing what has happened previously, to get any useful guidance.  Meantime, the information and linked statutes and other materials here might be helpful to you: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/  
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters