QUESTION

What if I can prove my domestic battery was out of self defense but after I already pleaded guilty in court and completed the probation successfully?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I defended myself from an ex that was harassing me and was arrested for DV with deadly weapon. I wanted to get out of jail asap so I took a plea bargain. I pleaded guilty and was put in probation which I successfully completed at a costly expense. I realized later on that the incident was recorded on cctv and I can now prove that I was the victim. Can I still file for wrongful arrest and file charges against the real aggressor and attacker?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question, and your prior question, is not a domestic relations/family law matter, but one of criminal law and procedure.  You should immediately consult with qualified criminal defense counsel.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters