QUESTION

what if i cant attend to trial after being subpoenaed?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
Ive just been subpenoaed for may 5th,but on april 16th im leaving the state on.business. is there a way that i can do a phone conference during the trial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Don't you just hate when you're trying to earn a living and some lawyer just doesn't care and subpoenas you to appear in court?     Here's the first step.  Call the attorney who subpoenaed you and see if there is some way you can work this out.  If all parties agree you may be able to appear through technology, or have your video deposition taken in advance.   If the lawyer is unable or unwilling to work with you, then you should request a protective order from the court.  I suggest you contact the judge's judicial assistant who may be able to hep you schedule a hearing before the judge.  I suggest you have some documents showing that you must be out of town during the time you are under subpoena.   Hopefully you can work this out. Cindy S.Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova,P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496   HE
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters