QUESTION

What if I don’t show up at jail as order over court order for contempt over court for divorce

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Payment time was to short to get the money owed on property settlement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
It is never wise to IGNORE a Court Order.  If you have proper notice of a court hearing you MUST show up.  Perhaps, it would be wise to show up with a lawyer and defend your interest.  Please consult with an experienced family lawyer to protect your interest.  Best of luck~
Answered on Aug 05th, 2019 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters