QUESTION

what if I dropped childsupport will the father still have visition rights

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
If he's not visited the child in over a year
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
Just so I ensure I am answering what you are asking.  My understanding is you have an order for child support and there is also a visitation order in place granting the child's father visitation rights.  I believe you are asking that if you state you are no longer seeking child support does not affect the father's visitation rights.  No, if you state you no longer seeking child support that will not affect whether or not the father has rights to visitation. One does not affect the other. The same is true if the father does not pay child support when he is order to.  For example, if the father is ordered to pay child support but does not pay, that does not allow the mother to withhold visitation from the father.  The proper course of action would be to file a contempt motion with the court for the father's failure to follow the court's order. For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters