QUESTION

What if I have filed for divorce, and tried to have my husband served, but he quit his job and has no known address?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband has a personal protection order against me! I filed for divorce and for two months have been trying to have him served! He quit his job and has no known address! What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think it is obvious that you need an attorney. If you have a problem serving your husband, when you get into the more serious issues you will bee in trouble. Service can be done by publication. For more information, please see an attorney. You will save money in the long run. This message does not create a lawyer/client relationship. It may not be relied on as legal advice, and is intended for entertainment only.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters