QUESTION

What if I sign the birth certificate and find out I am not the father?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
What if I sign the birth certificate and later learn that I am NOT the father? Is signing the birth certificate obligating me for child support even with evidence to the contrary? How long do I have to establish paternity after birth before I lose my rights to contest it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
See a lawyer YESTERDAY. Any delay will be prejudicial.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters