QUESTION

What if I want a divorce but my spouse will not sign and lives in Germany?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
What if I want a divorce but my spouse will not sign and lives in Germany? The post office told me I couldn't mail certified mail to another country, and how I'm I going to serve him all the way overseas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Law Office of J. Scott Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a family law attorney that is familiar with these types of divorces. I have handled divorces of this nature before. They are complex. It involves checking the Hague Convention rules for service abroad, etc. Contact an experienced family lawyer for a consultation.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters