QUESTION

What if I want to hire a new lawyer

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I feel that my lawyer is not doing what I hired her to do for me and my child, therefore I am wondering what what I do to hire new counsel
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can simply inform your attorney that you are not happy with her services and hire a new attorney. The new attorney will contact your previous attorney to arrange for a substitution of counsel documents to be filed with the court. It would also be helpful if you get all your files from your attorney to bring to your new attorney. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters