QUESTION

What if my pregnant 16 year old daughter drops out of school, does child support still stand?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
What does the law say about child support for under age teen school dropout.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If the child is still living with one spouse, then the other will pay child support until they are 21 in general. Check your divorce to see if any other situation is mentioned. If the child becomes officially emancipated I.e. Supports themselves as in the military, then support could be petitioned to stop. This is unlikely for someone the age of 16.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters