QUESTION

what if my wife and me open a business in her name, can she kick me out in case of a divorce?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I just wrote an article about this issue.  There are many issues to be considered, so I encourage you to review:   http://www.grefesidney.com/news/2017/09/will-business-impacted-divorce/   Donna Miller 515-245-4300
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
I just posted a blog entry about this issue.  The issue is not black/white, so I encourage you to look at this: http://www.grefesidney.com/news/2017/09/will-business-impacted-divorce/   Donna Miller 515-245-4300
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters