QUESTION

What if she didn't graduate but turns 18 and wants to go to a vocational school?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
In California, my daughter didn't graduate from home school. She is turning 18 this November but now wants to go to adult vocational school. Do I still have to keep paying child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The child support would only run until the 18th birthday unless the child is living with the other parent AND a full time high school student that has not yet graduated.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters