QUESTION

What if the Father Does Not Want to Acknowledge Paternity.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
We are in Nh. My friend is pregnant and the father will not acknowledge paternity without a test but the mother does not have the money for a test. IF the father does not acknowledge paternity does he have any legal rights to the child would he be able to fight for them in the future if he refuses to sign the birth certificate without the test.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the parents are married, then the husband is presumed to be the father of the child.  If the parents are not married, then the father only has rights if he either signs the Affidavit of Paternity or  is adjudicated to be the father by the court.  If father refuses to sign the Affidavit of Paternity, mother may petition the court to adjudicate him to be the father. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters