QUESTION

What if the father is paying child support that’s not under legal process?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
The mother and the father of the child were never married. They have signed that the mother has full custody and no visitation for the father. But they got back together for 3 more years since. In 2019, the mother married another man and brought the child with her to another state, but the father pays her $600 monthly for one child eversince. But this is not under law. This is only something they negotiated. How can we start putting it in legal process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Then the mother needs to file a paternity case in the state where the child is residing.  If they do not have any dispute about child support, then they may not want to start a "legal process" to dispute child support.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters