QUESTION

What if the judge says that this is not an equitable settlement and wants my husband to ask for a portion of my pension?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband and I have filed for divorce jointly. We are doing the paper work ourselves and will represent ourselves in court. We have agreed on everything so far. He keeps the house. I keep my pension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If that should happen you will really really need a lawyer. Judges generally accept an agreement between two rational adults unless it is manifestly unfair. Be ready to explain to the court why your agreement is fair.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters